Login

Affiliates


Crusta Forum

Translate



Message
  • EU e-Privacy Directive

    This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

    View e-Privacy Directive Documents

African Filter Shrimp - Atya gabonensis PDF Print E-mail
Written by Shrimper   
Wednesday, 25 June 2008 19:54
 

Summary

gaf.jpg
Ease to Keep:noface.gif
Ease to Breed:noface.gifnoface.gifnoface.gifnoface.gifnoface.gif
UK Availability:noface.gif

Maximum Size:Aprox 15cm
Temperature:25 to 32 C
pH Range:pH 6.5 - 7.5
Origin:West Africa

 
 
 

Common Names: Giant African Filter Shrimp

Scientific Name: Atya gabonensis

Availability in the UK: All Giant African Filter Shrimp available in the UK are wild caught so are not available in the same numbers as other shrimp that breed easily like Cherrys. That said they are often found for sale in Local Pet/Fish shops and from Online retailers. My GAFS came from an LFS.

Overview: This is a fascinating shrimp with an almost unique way of feeding itself. Instead of claws for picking food up the Giant African Filter Shrimp has 4 fan like hands that it holds out and catches food with as it floats past. This is the biggest freshwater shrimp available in the UK and needs a suitable size tank to live in, 30UK Gallons is really the minimum.

Despite its size and aggressive look this shrimp can be quite shy. It is a very peaceful shrimp and shouldn't hurt any other tank mates. They can even be kept with new born shrimplets of other shrimp so long as the tank is big enough.

Feeding: As mentioned the GAFS has a very interesting way of feeding. It sits in the flow of water and holds its fan like hands spread out in front of itself. When it catches something in one of its fans the fan closes and the shrimp shovels the food into its mouth.

Due to its unique way of feeding it is quite hard to feed one prepared food in captivity. What they need is a tank that has been running for several months (at least 6). When a tank has been running this long there should be microscopic animals, microalgae and other microscopic foods for them to catch. If your GAFS is picking food up from the bottom of the tank it means their isn't enough food or water flow for them to feed properly. Try adjusting the filter output and target feeding by dropping crushed food into he flow.

Sexing: Sexing of these shrimp is very hard as most keepers only have 1 or 2 and there are no obvious visual difference in sex.

Breeding: The breeding of this shrimp is documented to be very similar to that of the Anamo shrimp where the young shrimp go through a larval stage that requires salt water. I have not heard of anybody successfully breeding these in captivity yet but would love to try myself one day.

Photos:

image





 
Last Updated on Thursday, 15 July 2010 11:22
 

Member's Favourite Pics

Recent Forum Posts